PAST PRODUCTIONS

 

2014

December12-14

Christmastime in the City, a holiday variety show

October 26 

The Weir by Conor McPherson

October 16 Trifles by Susan Glaspell – a Third Thursday Event

September 28 Gently Down the Stream by Robin Rice Lichtig

September 18 The Rental by Mark Harvey Levine – a Third Thursday Event

August 31 Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang

August 16 & 21 Mum Bett’s Minute by Jesse Waldinger

July 27 God of Carnage by Yazmina Reza

July 17 Applause, Applause Musical Tribute musical director Bev Krol – a Third Thursday Event

June 29 George is Dead by Elaine May and Talking Cure by Ethan Coen

June 19 Lives of the Great Waitresses by Nina Shengold – a Third Thursday Event

May 18 In Place by Corrine Jacker and A long Trip by Dan McGeehan

May 15 The Battle of Bull Run Always Makes Me Cry by Carole Real – a Third Thursday Event

April 25-27 & May 3-4 Full Production – Months on End by Craig Pospisil

March 30 Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets

March 16 Didn’t See That Coming, a selection of short plays by Mark Harvey Levine

February 14 & 15 Love Letters by A.R. Gurney

January 26 Anna’s Brooklyn Promise by D.K. Oklahoma

2013

December 1 Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol by Tom Mula

November 24 The Jest of Hahalaba by Lord Dunsany and Spreading the news by Lady Gregory

November 8 – 10 Sing, Sing, Sing! A Tuneful Cabaret musical director Bev Krol

October 17 The Tragical Tale of Melissa McNormous McWhale and Family 2.0 by Walter Wykes – a Third Thursday Event

September  29 Mr. Madoff Meets the Crawfish Queen by Jamuna Yvette Sirker

September 19 A Case of Anxiety by Mark Harvey Levine – a Third Thursday Event

August 29 Defiled by Lee Kalcheim

August 25 Clothes Encounters by Roger Karshner

August 15 Up on the Roof by Mark Harvey Levine – a Third Thursday Event

July 28 A Bad Year for Tomatoes by John Patrick

July 18 Mr. Madoff Meets the Crawfish Queen by Jamuna Yvette Sirker – a Third Thursday Event

June 23 The Man From Earth by Jerome Bixby

June 20 Cindy and Julie by Bruce Kane – a Third Thursday Event

May 19 BFF by Anna Ziegler

May 16 Old Family Friends by Chris Newbound – a Third Thursday Event

April 28 Win/Lose/Draw by Ara Watson

March 10 Otherworldly Conversations a collection of short plays

February 15, 16, 22, 23 Mass Appeal by Lee Blessing

February 10 Love Letters by A. R. Gurney

January 10 Smudge by Rachel Axler

2012

November 25 Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music by Lee Blessing

September 28 Sorry, Wrong Number by Lucille Fletcher

September 23 What’s Wrong With This Picture? by Donald Margulies

August 26 Crossing the Line and Ardhiâ’s Revenge by Jamuna Yvette Sirker

July 22 Defiled: Or, the Convenience of a Short-Haired Dog by Lee Kalcheim

July 19 Lives of the Great Waitresses by Nina Shengold

June 21 The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden by Thornton Wilder

June 2, 3 The Best of Times Cabaret & Gala

May 27 The Constituent by Ernest Thompson The Hand of God by Alan Bennett

April 22 I Can’t Remember Anything by Arthur Miller Sunny Morning

March 23-25, 30-31, April 1 Somewhere In Between Craig Posposil

Readings at the Lichtenstein Smudge by Rachel Axler Love Letters by A. R. Gurney

2011

Readings at the Lichtenstein Stepping on my Head in Dr. Scholl’s Sandals written and directed by local playwright Karel Fisher All in the Timing by David Ives Riders to the Sea by J.M. Synge 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol by Tom Muller

June 10 – 12, 17 – 19 Bad Habits by Terrence McNally March 18 – 20, 25 – 27 Stop Kiss by Diana Son

2010

October 1 – 3, 8 – 10 Little Shop of Horrors by composer Alan Menken and writer Howard Ashman

June 4 – 6, 11 – 13 Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits: Volume I Created and Written by Gerard Alessandrini

March 12 – 14, 19 – 21 Life is Short by Craig Pospisil

2009

October 9 – 11, 16 – 18 The Property Known as Garland by BILLY VAN ZANDT

April 17 – 19, 24 & 25 Doubt, A Parable by John Patrick Stanely

January 23 & 24, 30 & 31, February 1 Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher

2008

October 13 & 15 Girl Scout Cookies and Milk by Cathy Hunt

October 3 – 5, 10 & 11 I Love You, You’re Perfect ,Now Change: A Musical Review, Book and Lyrics by Joe DePietro, Music by Jimmy Roberts

March 7 & 8, 14 & 15 Talking With . . . . (A series of women’s monologues) by Jane Martin

2007

November 2 & 3, 9 & 10 An Evening of 10 Minute Plays: Flop Cop by Laura Cunningham The Philadelphia by David Ives Brights by David Smilow Ferris Wheel by Mary Miller The Battle Of Bull Run Always Makes Me Cry by Carole Real Duet For Bear And Dog by Sybil Rosen A Bowl of Soup by Eric Lane

June 14 – 16 & 17 The Mikado by William S. Gilbert, Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan

March 29 – 31, April 5 – 7 The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter

February 23 – 25, March 2 & 3 Visiting Mr. Green by Jeff Baron

January 18 – 20 Love Letters by A.R. Gurney

2006

October 20 – 22, 27 & 28 Trial by Jury & Loves Lost, A Cabaret by William S. Gilbert Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan & Cabaret concept by Robert Boland

May 25 – 28 Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig

April 27 – 29, May 4 – 6 Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel

January 26 – 29 Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin

2005

Oct. 6,7,8,13,14

'Night Mother by Marsha Norman

August 11 – 13 Don Juan in Hell by G.B. Shaw

June 9 – 12 Fiddler On The Roof, Based on the short stories of Sholom Aleichem, The World of Sholom Aleichem Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

May 19 – 21 An Evening of 10 Minute Plays

January 27 – 30 Rumors by Neil Simon

2004

October 7 – 10 One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman, From the Novel by Ken Kesey

May 14 & 15, 21 & 22 Bus Stop by William Inge

January 16 & 17, 23 & 24 As Bees in Honey Drown by Douglas Carter Beane

2003

October 3 & 4, 10 & 11 Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

May 9 & 10, 16 & 17 Ca$h and Change (WORLD PREMERE) by Foster Durgin

January 17 & 18, 24 & 25 The Odd Couple (Female Version) by Neil Simon

2002

October 4 & 5, 11 & 12 Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig

June 15 Different Dreams, Different Times, Concept by Vickie Phillips

May 10 & 11, 18 & 19 Last Night of Ballyhoo by Alfred Uhry

January 11 & 12, 18 & 19 Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon

2001

September 28 & 29, October 5 & 6 Time Flies: Selected One Acts by David Ives Bolero Captive Audience The Mystery at Twicknam Vicarage Soap Opera Babel’s In Arms

May 11 & 12, 18 & 19 Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson

January 12 & 13, 18 & 19 You Should Be So Lucky by Charles Busch

2000

October 14 By Request! A musical tribute to Jaques Brel , Kurt Weill, Eric Blay & Charles Axnabour. Concept by Vickie Phillips

September 29 & 30, October 6 & 7 H.M.S. Pinafore by William S. Gilbert Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan

May 12 & 13, 19 & 20 Light up the Sky by Moss Hart

January 14 & 15, 21 & 22 Run for your Wife by Ray Cooney

1999

October 1 & 2, 8 & 9 Side by Side by Sondheim Music and Lyrics by Steven Sondheim Additional Music by Jule Styne, Mary Rodgers , Richard Rodgers, and Leonard Bernstein. Continuity by Ned Sherrin.

May 21 & 22, 28 & 29 A View from a Bridge by Arthur Miller

January 15 & 16, 22 & 23 Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin

1998

October 2 & 3, 8 & 10 Noises Off by Michael Frayn

May 22 & 23, 29 & 30 Nunsense by Dan Goggin

January 22 & 23, 30 & 31 Sylvia by A.R. Gurney,

1997

September29 & 30 October 3 & 4 Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

May 16 & 17, 23 & 24 Sisters Rosensweig by Wendy Wasserstein

January 17 & 18, 24 & 25 Shadowlands by William Nicholson, Based on the book by C.S. Lewis

1996

October 4 & 5, 11 & 12 Into the Woods by Steven Sondheim

May 17 & 18, 24 & 25 The Good Doctor by Neil Simon, as a tribute to Anton Chekhov

February 75th Anniversary Party

January 12 & 13, 19 & 20 Rumors by Neil Simon

1995

September 29 & 30, October 6 & 7 I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick

May 19 – 21, 26 & 27 The Mikado by William S. Gilbert, Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan

January 13 & 14, 20 & 21 Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon

1994

September 30, October 1, 7 & 8 Dancing at the Lughnasa by Brian Friel

May 20 & 21, 27 & 28 Lettice and Lovage by Peter Shaffer

January 14 & 15, 21 & 22 Sweeney Todd, The Barber by Christopher Bond

1993

October 1 & 2, 8 & 9 Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

May 21 & 22, 28 & 29 The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

January 15 & 16, 22 & 23 The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry

1992

October 2 & 3, 9 & 10 The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon

May 15 & 16, 22 & 23 Life with Father Book by by Clarence Day, Jr., adapted into a 1939 Broadway play by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse

January 17 & 18, 24 & 25 The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin

1991

October 10 – 13 Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

May 17 – 19, 24 & 25 Li’l Abner, Book by Norman Panama and Melvin Frank, Music by Gene De Paul, Lyrics by Johnny Mercer. Based on the comic strip Li’l Abner by Al Capp

January (Canceled) Talk Radio by Eric Bogosian

1990

September 28 & 29, October 5 & 6 Social Security by Andrew Bergman

May 18 & 19, 25 & 26 Broadway Jubilee, concept by Robert Boland

January 26 & 27, February 2 & 3 I’m Not Rappaport by Herb Gardner

1989

October 12 – 14 The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

May 19 – 21, 26 & 27 Sound Of Music, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, and a book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse, Based on the book The Story of the Trapp Family Singers by Maria von Trapp.

January 19 & 20, 26 & 27 The Dining Room by A. R. Gurney

1988

October 7 & 8, 14 & 15 Tally and Son by Lanford Wilson

May 20 & 21, 27 & 28 Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

January 15 & 16, 22 & 23 The Foreigner by Larry Shue

1987

October 9 & 10, 15 – 17 A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim. Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart

May 15 & 16, 22 & 23 Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon

January 16 & 17, 23 & 24 Lunch Hour by Jean Kerr

1986

October 10 & 11, 17 & 18 Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

May 16 & 17, 23 & 24 A Chorus Line, book by James Kirkwood, Jr. and Nicholas Dante, Lyrics by Edward Kleban, Music by Marvin Hamlisch

March 20 – 22 A Comedy Of Errors by William Shakespeare

January 17 & 18, 24 & 25 Mornings At Seven by Paul Osborn

1985

October 11 & 12, 18 & 19 Gin Game by D.L. Coburn

May 17 & 18, 24 & 25 You Can’t Take It With You by George S. Kaufman

March 28 – 30 Agnes Of God by John Pielmeier

January 18 & 19, 25 & 26 Mass Appeal by Bill C. Davis.

1984

October 12 & 13, 19 & 20 Kiss Me Kate , book by Samuel and Bella Spewack Music and lyrics by Cole Porter Based on the William Shakespeare’s play The Taiming of the Shrew

May 25 & 26, June 1 & 2 Harvey by Mary Chase

April Sing for Your Supper, The music of Josh Hart. A musical celebration of the songs of Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart. Concept by Richard Lewine and John Fearnley

January 13 & 14, 20 & 21 Tribute by Bernard Slade

1983

October 7 – 9, 14 & 15 Fiddler On The Roof, based on the short stories of Sholom Aleichem The World of Sholom Aleichem Book by Joseph Stein Music by Jerry Bock Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

May 20 & 21, 27 & 28 Prisoner Of 2nd Avenue by Neil Simon

January 21 & 22, 28 & 29 On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson

1982

October 15 – 17, 21 – 23 Shenandoah, music by Gary Geld, Lyrics by Peter Udell, Book by Udell, Philip Rose and James Lee Barrett, Based on Barrett’s original screenplay for the 1965 film Shenandoah

May 21 – 23 God’s Favorite by Neil Simon, Loosely based on the Biblical Book of Job.

January 29 – 31 Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee

1981

October 16 – 18, 23 & 24 Chicago, music John Kander, lyrics Fred Ebb, book Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse. Based upon Chicago play by Maurine Dallas Watkins Based on a 1926 play

May 15 & 16, 22 & 23 South Pacific, music by Richard Rodgers Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan Based upon Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener

January 30 & 31, February 1 One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest Novel by Ken Kesey Adapted by Dake Wassernan

1980

October 17 – 19 Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams

May 9 – 11 Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin

February 1 – 3 Berkeley Square by John Balderston

1979

October 19 – 21, 26 & 27 Cabaret, music by John Kander Lyrics by Fred Ebb Book by Joe Masteroff Based upon John Van Druten’s play I Am a Camera

May 11 – 13 Stop The World I Want To Get Off, book, music, and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley

February 2 – 4 Don’t Drink The Water by Woody Allen

1978

October 27 – 29 Our Town by Thornton Wilder

May 5 – 7, 12 & 13 Carnival, music by Bob Merrill Lyrics by Bob Merrill Book by Michael Stewart Based upon the film Lili

February 3 – 5 Night Watch by Lucille Fletcher

1977

October 21 – 23 Finishing Touches by Jean Kerr

May 6 – 8, 13 & 14 A Little Night Music, music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim Book by Hugh Wheeler Based upon Ing March Bergman film Smiles of A Summer Night

February 4, 12 & 13 Forty Carats by Jay Allen

1976

October 22 – 24 The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash May 14 – 16 The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon

January 30 & 31, February 1 Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

1975

October 17 – 19 Thurber Carnival by James Thurber a compilation of Thurber’s sketches

May 16 – 18 The King And I, music by Richard Rodgers Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Based upon the Novel Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon

February 7 – 9 6 RMS RIV VU by Bob Randall

1974

October 18 – 20 The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman

May 10 – 12 Brigadoon, Music by Frederick Loewe Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner

January 18 – 20 Anne Of The Thousand Days by Maxwell Anderson

1973

October 19 – 21 Last Of The Red Hot Lovers by Neil Somon

July 20 & 21 Summertree by Ron Cowen

May 10 – 13 Come Blow Your Horn by Neil Simon

March 8 – 11 That Summer, That Fall by Frank D. Gilroy

January 11 – 14 Cat On A Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

1972

November 2 – 5 Private Lives by Noel Coward

May 18 – 21, 26 – 28 A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart

March 16 – 19 The Rope Dancers by Morton Wishengrad

January 13 – 16 Silent Night, Lonely Night by Robert Woodruff Anderson

1971

November 20 50th Anniversary Party

November 4 – 7 Star Spangled Girl by Neil Simon

September 23 – 25 The Lark by Lillian Hellman, Adaptation of Jean Anouilh’s L’Alouette

June 10 – 12 Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters Adapted by Charles Aidman

May 20 – 23 You Know I Can’t Hear You When The Water’s Running by Robert Anderson

March 18 – 21 Roshomon by Fay and Michael Kanin Based on the film by Akira Kurosawa

January 14 – 17 Goodbye Charlie by George Axelrod

1970

November 5 – 8 Summer and Smoke by Tennessee Williams

June 24 – 27 Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

May 21 – 24 Cactus Flower by Abe Burrows, Based on a play by Pierre Barillet and Jean Pierre Gredy

March 19 – 22 Dark Of The Moon by Howard Richardson and William Berney

January 15 – 18 The Little Hut by Andre Roussin Adapted by Nancy Mitford

1969

October 23 – 26 The Lion In Winter by James Goldman

August (A Townplayers Jr.’s Production) I Remember Mama by John van Druten Adapted from Kathryn Forbes’ book Mama’s Bank Account

May 15 – 18, 23 & 24 Little Mary Sunshine by Rick Besoyan

March 20 – 23 Hatful Of Rain by Michael V Gazzo

January 16 – 19 The Torch-Bearers by Alexander Fullerton

1968

October 17 – 20 The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

May 23 – 26 Country Girl by Clifford Odets

March 21 – 24 The Subject Was Roses by Frank D. Gilroy

January 18 – 21 Barefoot In The Park by Neil Simon

1967

October 5 – 8 Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen

May 18 – 21 Never Too Late by Sumner Arthur Long

March 16 – 19 A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller

January 19 – 21 Androcles And The Lion by Kathryn Walat Based on Aesop’s fables

1966

November 11 – 19 South Pacific, music by Richard Rodgers Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan Based upon Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener

May 26 – 28 All My Sons by Arthur Miller

March 24 – 26 Mary, Mary by Jean Kerr

January 20 – 22 Cue For Passion by Henry Miller

1965

October 21 – 23 Two For The Seesaw by William Gibson

May 14 – 22 Sound of Music, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse, based on the book The Story of the Trapp Family Singers by Maria von Trapp.

March 26 & 27, April 23 The Far Country by Glenn Erickson

January 22 & 23, 29 & 30 Kind Sir by Norman Krasna

1964

November 4 Sorry, Wrong Number by Lucille Fletcher

October 16 & 17, 23 & 24 The Third Best Sport by Eleanor Perry

May 15 & 16, 22 & 23 The Moon Is Blue by F. Hugh Herbert

March 13 – 15, 18 – 21 Show Boat, Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Music by Jerome Kern

January 10 & 11, 17 & 18 Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

1963

November 1 – 4 Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton

May 14 – 18 Anything Goes, Book by Guy Bolton, P.G. Wodehouse, Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse Music and lyrics by Cole Porter

March 13 – 16 Middle Of The Night by Paddy Chayefsky

January 9 – 12 The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

1962

October 17 – 20 Romanoff and Juliet by Peter Ustinov

August 29 – 31 (Part of the 200th Anniversary of the founding of Pittsfield, MA) Oklahoma, Book by Richard Rogers Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

May 23 – 26, 28 & 29 Carousel, Book by Richard Rogers Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II Based on the play Green Grow the Lilacs by Lynn Riggs

March 15 – 17 The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman

January 11 – 13 Seven Year Itch by George Axelrod

1961

October 5 – 7 Dark At The Top Of The Stairs by William Inge

Apr 20 – 22 Sabrina Fair by Samuel A. Taylor

February 17 – 19 Kiss Me Kate, Book by Samuel and Bella Spewack Music and lyrics by Cole Porter. Based on the William Shakespeare’s play The Taiming of the Shrew

1960

December 8 – 10 Come Back, Little Sheba by William Inge

October 6 – 8 Waltz Of The Toreadors by Jean Anouilh

May 19 – 21 Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

March 17 – 19 Diary Of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett Otto Frank combined his daughter’s writings in the book The Diary of a Young Girl

January 13 – 16 Teahouse Of The August Moon by John Patrick From the book The Teahouse of the August Moon by Vern J. Sneider

1959

October 22 – 24 Time Limit by Ralph Berkey and Henry Denker

April 2 – 4 The Tender Trap by Julius J. Epstein

February 5 – 7 Anastasia by Marcelle Maurette and Guy Bolton

1958

November 20 – 22 Janus by Carolyn Green

October 2 – 4 Picnic by William Inge

May 8 – 10 Bus Stop by William Inge

February 6 – 8 Reclining Figure by Harry Kurnitz

1957

November 21 – 23 Cradle Song by Gregorio Martínez Sierra

October 3 – 5 You Can’t Take It With You by George S. Kaufman

May 2 – 4 The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold

February 7 – 9 My Three Angles by by Samuel Spewack and Bella Spewack Based on the French play La Cuisine Des Anges by Albert Husson

1956

December 6 – 8 Joan of Lorraine by Maxwell Anderson.

October 4 – 6 The Time Of The Cuckoo by Arthur Laurents

Jun 7 – 9 The Importance Of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

Apr 19 – 21 The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold

February 8 – 11 The Big Knife by Clifford Odets

1955

November 3 – 5 Over Twenty-One by Ruth Gordon

May 12 – 14 The Constant Wife by Somerset Maugham

February 24 – 26 Our Town by Thornton Wilder

1954

November 11 – 13 Out of the Frying Pan by Francis Swann

May 6 – 8 Bell, Book and Candle by John Van Druten

February 18 – 20 Harvey by Mary Chase

1953

November 12 – 14 Suspect by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham

Aprril 22 – 25 Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin

February 25 – 28 The Bat: A Play of Mystery in Three Acts by Mary Roberts Rinehart & Avery Hopwood

1952

December 21 (Final performance at the Colonial Theatre Pittsfield, MA) Curse you, Jack Dalton! by Wilbur Braun

November 13 – 15 The Heiress by Ruth and Augustus Goetz

April Mr. Barry’s Etchings by Walter Bullock and Daniel Archer

February 21 – 23 I Like It Here by A. B. Sheffrin

1951

November 8 – 10 Ladies In Retirement by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham

May 17 – 19 Yes, My Darling Daughter by Mark Reed

February 15 – 17 Shop At Sly Corners by Edward Percy

1950

November 16 – 18 Light Up The Sky by Moss Hart

May 4 – 6 Thunder Rock by Robert Ardrey

February 16 – 18 Two Blind Mice by Samuel Spewack

1949

November 17 – 19 My Sister Eileen by Joseph Fields & Jerome Chodorov

May 12 – 14 John Loves Mary by Norman Krasna

March 10 – 12 The First Mrs. Fraser by St. John Ervine

1948

November 18 – 20 Ten Little Indians (A Mystery Play in Three Acts) by Agatha Christie

May 20 – 22 Petticoat Fever by Mark Reed

March 4 – 6 The Male Animal by James Thurber

1947

December 14 (Special Performance Fundraiser for Leeds Hospital) The Male Animal by James Thurber

December 4 & 5 Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier

1946

Evenings of One Act Plays. No main productions were produced this year.

1945

Evenings of One Act Plays. No main productions were produced this year. 

1944

Evenings of One Act Plays. No main productions were produced this year.

1943

May 3 Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

February The Eve of St. Marks by Maxwell Anderson

1942

Evenings of One Act Plays. No main productions were produced this year.

1941

May 2 & 3 Night Must Fall (a Play in Three Acts) by Emlyn Williams

1940

December 4 & 5 Outward Bound by Sutton Vane

March 22 & 23 Kiss The Boys Goodbye by Clare Boothe

February 21 – 23 Berkley Square by John Balderston

1939

November 22 – 24 Three Men on a Horse by John Cecil Holm and George Abbott

May 11 & 12 Room Service by Allen Boretz & John Murray

March 11 & 12 Liliom by Ferenc Molnár

1938

December 8 & 9 Ah, Wilderness by Eugene O’Neill

May 26 & 27 Hawk Island by Howard Irving Young

March 10 & 11 Small War on Murray Hill by Robert E. Sherwood

1937

December 2 & 3 Journey’s End by Robert Cedric Sherriff

July 1 & 2 Death Takes a Holiday Book by Alberto Cassella Rewritten for the stage by Walter Ferris

April 8 & 9 The Animal Kingdom by Philip Barry

February 4 The Bishop Misbehaves by Frederick Jackson

1936

December 3 & 4 The Bishop Misbehaves by Frederick Jackson

April 22 & 23 Another Language by Rose Franken

February 19 & 20 Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey

1935

May 16 & 17 Street Scene by Elmer Rice

1934

December 11 & 12 The Admirable Crichton by J. M. Barrie

March 15 & 16 Outward Bound by Sutton Vane

1933

December June Moon by Ring Lardner and George S Kaufman

1932

October An Evening of One Act Plays

1931

October An Evening of One Act Plays

1930

Fall The 19th Hole by Frank Craven

April 24 – 26, 30 Mr. Barry’s Etchings by Walter Bullock and Daniel Archer

April 3 & 4 The Circle by W. Somerset Maugham

February 6 Finders Keepers by George Kelly The Boy Comes Home by A. A. Milne Helena’s Husband by Philip Moeller

1929

December 14 A Night’s Work The Drums of Oude by Austin Strong The Playgoers by Arthur Binero

December 12 & 13 The Devil’s Disciple by George Bernard Shaw

May 3 & 10 Little Theater Tournament April 12 & 13 The Witching Hour by Augustus Thomas

February 28 Her Country February 15 The Dover Road by A.A. Milne

1928

May Children of the Moon by Martin Flavin

February 14 The Diabolical Circle by Benjamin Roland Lewis The No ‘Count Boy by Paul Green The Flattering Word by George Kelly

1927

December 1 – 3 The Torch Bearers by George Kelly

October 11 The Man in the Bowler Hat by A. A. Milne Rosalind

April The Eldest Will O The Wisp A Game of Chess

March 15 & 16 Alice Sit by the Fire by James M. Barrie

February 8 The Passing Of Chow-Chow by Elmer Leopold Rice Two Crooks and a Lady by Eugene Pillot

1926

December 7 White Elephants by Jane Martin When the Whirlwind Blows by Essex Dane

November 2 The Bedroom Suite The Slump by Frederic Lansing Day

1925

December 8 Wisdom Teeth by Noel Streatfeild The Rector by Rachel Crothers

November 11 (TP Production. Performed by The Exchange Union Players of Springfield, MA.) The Exchange

1924

December 1 The Fountain of Youth

September His Wife’s Lover by Sheyne Rokhl Semkoff

June A Successful Calamity by Clare Kummer

March 12 The New Poor by Zygmunt Bauman

1923

November 23 & 24 The Boor by Anton Chekhov Translated by HilMarch Baukhage The Pierrot of the Minute by Ernest Christopher Dowson Ile June 19 Finders Keepers by George Kelly

May 22 Thursday Evening

February 9 & 10 The Impertinence of the Creature A Duologue by Cosmo Gordon-Lennox A Knight at an Inn Rococo by Greg Eiffe

1922

June 19 – 22 Ten Knights at an Inn Wurzle Flummery March 29 Suppressed Desires by Susan Glaspell Aria Da Capo; A Play in One Act by Edna St.Vincent Millay Trifles by Judith E. Barlow

January 13 Mankin and Minkin Dust of the Road by Kenneth Sawyer Goodman Where, But In America by Oscar M. Wolff

 

1921

November Townplayers of Pittsfield, Inc. Founded. The membership of the Colonial Players reformed and became Town Players of Pittsfield, Inc.

1920

Colonial Players formed. The Pittsfield Theatrical Company was reformed to perform productions locally and was renamed the Colonial Players.

1916

Pittsfield Theatrical Productions formed. The Town Players membership became a professional company to produce playes in the New England area and was renamed Pittsfield Theatrical Productions.

1910

Town Players formed. Local actors formed Town Players to produce regular productions in the Berkshire Area.

1840 – 1910

Local actors begin to perform plays in the Berkshires

1921-2014